Keeping up with the Solar Boat Races

It is a big three weeks coming up for solar boat racing.

Unfortunately, no you will not find these races on national network television or Sky Channel 😉

You can use the Estela satellite system to ‘see’ the races. It that tracks all the boats and plots them on a Google satellite view of the course.

It basically has buttons for Play/Rewind/Fast Forward/Pause and you can zoom in or out on the images just like any Google map.

Here are the races for June 22

Solar Sport One Sprint – 15:00 – 16:30 GMT +1

Young SolarMatch Race – 13:00 – 14:30  GMT+1

Young Solar Endurance  Race – 09:30: 10:30 GMT +1

Solar Sport One Match Race – 09:30 – 10:30 GMT +1

If it is difficult watching them on these embedded movies, here are links to full screen versions:

We’ll add the other races as they appear on the Estela site.

But probably the  best places to keep up with what is going on is by visiting the facebook pages of the teams that are competing.

Some are better at posting than others, but here are the links.

We will also be posting the results of the races here on Plugboats, so check back here for all the news.

facebook pages:

Solar Boat Twente   |    Dutch Solar Boat  |    VHL- Nordwin Zonneboot  |    Sunflare Solar Team  |    AGH Solar Boat Team  |    Engineers of Innovation  |    New Nexus  |    DB20 Racing Ream   |   Sinnergy Solar Team

Schedule of Races (times are GMT +1)

Purmerend

Link to Solar Sport One and Young Solar Challenge

DateTimeEventResults
Friday 21 June09:30 - 16:00Time Trial (64km) Solar Sport One (SS1)Dutch Solar Boat
Sunflare
Sinnergy
16:30 - 17:00Top Speed Challenge SS1TOP CLASS
1 SDOG Racing 42,6
2 Dutch Solar Boat 40,7
3 Solar Boat Twente 27,7
A CLASS
1 Sunflare 33,6
2 Spectrum 33
3 VHL Nordwin Zonneboot 29,7
V20 CLASS
1 DB20 Solar Boat Racing 33,9
2 New Nexus Solar Racing 33,7
3 DinamiCo - Drenthe College V 27,9
Saturday 22 June09:30 - 10:30Endurance Young Solar Challenge (YS)Emelwerda College II
Solar boat Bogerman II
Solar boat Bogerman I
11:00 - 12:30Match Race SS1
13:00 - 14:30Match Race YSEmelwerda College I
Kai Munk College
Leeuwarder Lyceum
15:00 - 16:30Sprint Competition SS1TOP CLASS
Dutch Solar Boat
SDOG Racing Teams
Solar Boat Twente
A CLASS
Sunflare
Whisper Power
Sinnergy
V20 CLASS
New Nexus
DB20
Dynamico

Groningen

DateTimeEventResults
Friday 28 June010:00 - 15:00Time Trial Solar Sport One (SS1)
16:30 - 17:15Top Speed Challenge SS1
Saturday 29 June12:00 - 13:30Endurance SS1 and Young Solar Challenge (YS)
14:30 - 15:00Match Race YS
16:00 - 18:00Slalom Competition SS1 and YS

Monaco

Link to the full  »» Monaco Solar & Energy Boat Challenge site

DateTimeEventResults
Thursday 4 July10.30 - 13:00Sea Trial
14.30pm - 16:00Qualifying Race (Solar & Energy)
Friday 5 July9:00Start of Fleet Race (Solar)
Start of Endurance Race Monaco - Ventimiglia - Monaco (Energy + Offshore)
15:00Speed record
Saturday 6 July10:00Start of Slalom Race (Solar & Energy)
Start of the Long Race (Offshore)
14:00Start of Championship Race (Solar & Energy)

Leave a comment

a luxury 64' yacht seen from above with solar panels on its roof

Like what you’re reading?

Why not sign up for the Plugboats weekly newsletter!

Translate »